The First 100 Days

Below is a chart, for illustration purposes, that shows the numbers of deaths in 2018 in the United States from all causes, the average death per day per State, and the total number of deaths from COVID19 in the last 100 days, or since the first death occurred along with the average death per day per State from Covid-19.

These numbers are from the CDC:

State(2018) ALL DEATHSAVG DEATH PER DAYALL CV DEATHSAVG DEATH PER DAY (FOR 100 DAYS)
New York155,35842523,780230
New Jersey74,8462057,22872
Michigan97,6022673,78937
Massachusetts58,8031613,40534
Pennsylvania135,6563712,45024
Illinois109,7213002,35523
Connecticut31,312852,16821
California268,1897341,95619
Louisiana45,8041251,90519
Florida203,6365571,26812
Maryland49,9261361,14011
Georgia83,0982271,12411
Indiana65,5971791,11411
Ohio123,6483389759
Washington56,9951568018
Colorado38,0631047667.6
Texas198,1065427497.4
Virginia68,5791875525.5
North Carolina93,1572553973.8
Minnesota44,3711213433.4
Missouri31,876873393.3
Arizona57,7581583203.2
Wisconsin52,6811443163.1
Alabama53,23815152672.6
Rhode Island10,157272662.6
Mississippi32,280882612.6
Nevada24,657672372.3
Kentucky48,2121322352.3
South Carolina49,4411352322.2
District of Columbia4,965132242.2
Oklahoma40,4521102222.2
Tennessee70,0961921951.9
Iowa30,530831621.6
Delaware9,178251521.5
Kansas27,063741341.3
New Mexico18,673511121.1
Oregon36,6241001031
Nebraska16,87846680.6
New Hampshire12,50434660.6
Idaho14,01138600.6
Arkansas32,58889590.5
Maine14,67640530.5
Vermont6,00716490.4
Utah18,03549460.4
West Virginia23,27663410.4
North Dakota6,41517190.1
South Dakota7,9965170.1
Hawaii11,39031160.1
Montana10,20027160.1
Alaska4,4111290.09
Wyoming4,7681370.07
TOTAL2,783,503 63,277 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s